• +0114 201 2800
  • enquiries@sheffieldfutures.org.uk

Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us and we are committed to protecting it. Sheffield Futures is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office in the United Kingdom and our processing and retention of personal information is governed by the Data Protection Act 1998.

By accessing any Sheffield Futures service including the use of sheffieldfutures.org.uk you agree to the practices detailed in this Privacy Policy, so please read on to find out how your personal information will be treated as you use our services. This Privacy Policy was last amended on 07/08/2015.

What information do we collect?

The information we collect depends on how you use our website. We collect four types of information:

  1. data that is automatically collected from all visitors to our website;
  2. personal data that visitors voluntarily submit on registration so that we can provide you with a service;
  3. financial and personal data that visitors voluntarily submit to make a donation.

When you visit our website

We collect some information about the Internet Protocol (IP) addresses from visitors to our website. The information that we collect includes the browsers visitors use, what time they visit and which pages are most viewed. This enables us to evaluate the website and work to improve it. We do not link any of this anonymous data with any personal data that you may provide to us.

Our website uses cookies for some of its features. Cookies let you interact faster and more easily with websites you’ve visited before. That’s because, when you first visit a website, it stores little bits of information, like your login details, so when you return later, it remembers you.

Our website uses Google Analytics Demographics to collect information about your age, gender and interests. We use this information to personalise the look and feel of the website to fit personal preferences which you have told us about. You can use Ads Settings to opt out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customise the Google Display Network ads.

Personal information submitted

  1. When you register with us as a supporter (e.g. to make a monthly donation or set up a fundraising page), we collect Donors Name, Address, Telephone, E-mail address and Bank Details
  2. When you make a one-time donation using our website, we collect: Donors Name, Address, Telephone No and E-mail address.
  3. When you make a card payment for your one-time donation your credit or debit card details (including card type, card number and expiry date) are only collected by our third party payment provider (Worldpay). We always ensure any payment providers we work with have appropriate data protection policies. We do not store your credit or debit card details.
  4. If you chose to claim Gift Aid on your donation we will also collect: your declaration of tax status and your home address.

Using your information

  1. If you make a Gift Aid declaration, we will pass your details on to HM Revenue and Customs for the purpose of reclaiming tax. Your Gift Aid declaration includes your name and home address along with confirmation that you are paying enough tax to allow you to make a Gift Aid declaration.
  2. From time to time, we may send you short emails containing important information about our service, and newsletters with tips, stories and competitions. You will always be given the option to unsubscribe from these emails, and you may do so at any time.
  3. We may also be obliged to make operational, personal or financial data accessible for compliance or legal reasons:
    1. to employees or operational partners of Sheffield Futures to deal with any accounts or services provided to you;
    2. to other organisations involved in the processing of donations (Worldpay);
    3. where we are required to do so by law.

Storing and protecting your information

  1. Any information that you send to us via sheffieldfutures.org.uk is encrypted. We use industry standard security technology which protects your data from interception and misuse by third parties whilst it is being sent over the internet. Whenever we receive information from you, we store it on a secure server, only accessible to authorised personnel. Although we make every effort to create a secure environment for transmission of your personal information, we cannot guarantee the safety of any information you transmit online.
  2. It is your responsibility to keep your password secure at all times to avoid unauthorised use of your account.

Accessing your information

  1. You have the right to access information we hold on you. Any access request is subject to a small administration fee of ¬£10, to meet our costs. If any of your details are incorrect, let us know and we’ll amend them right away.

Change of policy

  1. If you have any comments or queries concerning our website or Sheffield Futures services, please email us at: hello@sheffieldfutures.org.uk.

How you can help

Our charity is dedicated to helping Sheffield's young people to reach their full potential and achieve the best out of life, whatever their starting point. To help us to do more to support young people and communities we need your help. Just remember, every penny you donate will make a difference.

Cookies help us deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. More Info | Close